We use premium ingredients in all of our products. We cannot, however, say that every single ingredient is 100% natural. There are some ingredients that are necessary to achieve the desired outcome, and for safe preservation of products that either contain water or will be exposed to water. But synthetic doesn’t equal bad or unsafe. We also believe in total transparency with what we put into our products. This means you will always know what is in our products.
Please bear with us while we add our ingredients here. We will be listing ingredients used and what they are used for. This listing will include information that is generally accepted in the industry but will not be making medical claims. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order. At the end of each ingredient description will be a list of products it can be found in. The information on this page will be continually “in progress” as it will be updated as our products change or new products are added. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about any ingredients in our products.
- Aloe Vera – Helps retain the moisture content in the skin. Skin toner. Skin soother. Helpful with treating burns, rashes and skin infections. Moisturize and soothes skin. (Beard Wash, Lotion, Soaps).
- Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernal Oil – *Sodium Apricot Kernelate*) – High in mineral and vitamin content. Non-greasy. Lightweight. Absorbs into the skin well. It is extracted from the pits of apricots. Used for sensitive, dry, inflamed and mature skin. Conditions and softens skin. Comedogenic Rating 2. In skin care products it is good for those with combination to dry skin types, mature, senstive and inflamed skin. (Salves, Soaps)
- Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Oil) – Rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Non-greasy. Used for its moisturizing and skin smoothing properties. Helps to prevent drying and split ends in hair care products. It is a more expensive oil due to the high demand compared to supply. It is said to be helpful to skin that is acne prone or that has acne scarring. Also said to help regulate the production of sebum. Said to be helpful in restoring balance of natural oils and stimulating hair growth, helpful with repair and prevention of split ends making it a good addition to beard care products. Comedogenic Rating 0. In skin care products it is good for most skin types, particularly acne prone skin. (Beard Oil, Soaps)
- Arrowroot Powder – Starchy root. Used to absorb moisture and has a light and airy feel in powders. Talc replacement. Does not promote the growth of yeast. (Baby Powder)
- Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima Oil – *Sodium Avocadate*) – Great moisturizing and hydrating properties. A bit of a heavier oil but still penetrates the skin and scalp well. Said to help diminish pore size over time. Said to be helpful for deep moisturizing in hair care products making it a great addition to beard care. Comedogenic Rating 3. In skin care products it is good for drier skin types and damaged skin. (Beard Oil, Lotion Bars, Lotion Candles, Soaps)
- Baking Soda – Helps to create “fizz” when combined with Citric Acid. Also used to help balance pH in some formulations. In body care products it may also be used as a gentle exfoliant. In personal care products it is also useful because it is odor absorbent. (Bath Bombs, Bath Truffles, Body & Foot Powder, Shower Steamers)
- Botanical Extracts – We use a variety of botanical extracts in our products (oil, water or alcohol infusions or even hydrosols). Each with their own attributes. A combination of the following extracts may be used: aloe, calendula, irish moss, marshmallow root, sunflower. (Beard Wash, Salves, Soaps)
- Botanicals – These are not extracts. These are actually botanical parts such as flower petals, leaves, stems, roots, etc. These are used for their various known beneficial properties and are selected based on the outcome desired. They may also be utilized for eye-appeal or simply for their pleasing aroma. May be a combination of any of the following: calendula, chamomile, cornflower, hibiscus, lavender, lemongrass, orange peel, peppermint, rose, rosemary, sage, spearmint. (Bath/Tubby Tea, Soaps)
- Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides – See Coconut Oil, Fractionated
- Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil – *Sodium Castrorate*) – Acts as a humectant (draws moisture to itself). Helps provide “glide” to products. Used in soaps to help product a longer lasting, rich, full lather. It is said to be useful in acne care products. It is also said to be helpful in increasing hair growth and strength making it a good fit for beard care products. Comedogenic Rating 1. In skin care products it is good for oil skin types. (Beard Oil, Soaps)
- Citric Acid – Helps to create “fizz” when combined with Baking Soda. Also used to help balance pH in some formulations. (Bath Bombs, Bath Truffles, Beard Wash, Shower Steamers)
- Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter – *Sodium Cocoa Butterate*) – Skin conditioning. Said to help reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. Helpful for use with dry, chapped skin and for use as a deep moisturizer. Comedogenic Rating 4. In skin care products it is good for most skin types, especially very dry skin. (Bath Bombs, Bath Truffles, Body Butter, Soaps)
- Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil – *Sodium Cocoate*) – Used in soaps to help produce nice big bubbles. Also helps to produce a harder bar that will last longer. Helpful with rashes and redness. Safe to use with cloth diapers. Washes out of fabrics easily. Antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory. Comedogenic Rating 4. In skin care products it is good for very dry skin types. (Beard Wash, select Botanical Baby Products, Body Butter, Lotion, Lotion Bars, Lotion Candles, Soaps)
- Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Capryclic/Capric Triglycerides – MCT – Medium Chain Triglycerides – *Sodium Cocoate*) – Emollient. Provides a smooth and silky feel to products. It is a non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. Comedogenic Rating 2-3. In skin care products it is good for dry skin types. (Bath Bombs, Bath Truffles, Lip Products, Soaps)
- Colloidal Oatmeal (Avena Sativa, Oat Flour) – Very finely ground oatmeal. Soothing to irritated skin. Skin softening, moisturizing, conditioning and soothing . (Bath Bombs, Botanical Baby Products, Soaps)
- Cornstarch (Zea Mays) – Used in powders to replace talc. Serves as a thickener in lotions and liquid washes. It is used as a hardener in solid products. It is in bath bombs to help the fizz to last longer. (Bath Bombs, Powders)
- Cream of Tartar (Potassium Bitartrate) – Used to harden bath products. (Bath Truffles)
- Dead Sea Salt (Sea Salt) – Dead sea salts are said to be comprised of 80% sodium (more than that of normal sea water) with the balance being magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. It is said to be helpful with common dry skin conditions. Also known to help reduce pain and inflammation ad to be cleansing and detoxifying of the skin. (Bath Salt Soak)
- Dendritic Salt (Sodium Chloride) – Very fine grain salt. Absorbs a larger amount of oil and is used to help prevent clumping and for fragrance retention. It dissolves quickly in water. (Bath Salt Soak)
- Emulsifying Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 60) – Used to bind oils and water together in products such as lotions, creams and hair care products to prevent separation. In lotions, it provides a nice silky and powdery feel. (Lotion)
- Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) – Easily absorbed into the skin. It is said to help relieve stress and soothe sore muscles. Used in sitz baths. Minerals in salt contain antibacterial qualities. Mineral content in sea salt is higher, however. (Bath Bombs, Bath Salt Soak)
- Essential Oils – We use a variety of essential oils in our products based on the desired outcome and their known beneficial properties. We only use 100% pure essential oils. NOTE: There is no such thing as a “Therapeutic Grade” essential oil. There is NO governing body that regulates the “grade” of an essential oil. It is either pure or it is not. We purchase through a trusted source (a broker that we know and trust) that has the oils independently tested and they are procured from around the world where they originated. The use of the term “Therapeutic Grade” is a marketing term and a means of marking up the price of the essential oil. We recommend that any use of essential oils be discussed with a CERTIFIED Aromatherapist (not an MLM sales rep) and/or a QUALIFIED medical care provider (one that has been educated in the use of botanical substances) that can help you determine if the oils would be safe for you to use or if they would be contraindicated with current medications and/or medical conditions. In addition, we do not recommend ingestion of any essential oils without proper guidance from a CERTIFIED CLINICAL Aromatherapist. We may use a combination of any of the following essential oils: Bergamot, Eucalyptus (several varieties), Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pink Grapefruit, Roman Chamomile, Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Sweet Orange, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang, among many others. (Bath/Tubby Teas, Beard Oil, Beard Wash, Body Butter, Shower Steamers)
- Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil – *Sodium Grapeseedate*) – Used as a non-greasy oil to help with moisturizing & conditioning the skin and hair. It is helpful in preventing frizzing and splitting ends making it a great addition to hair and beard care products. Comedogenic Rating 1. In skin care products it is good for most skin types. (Beard Oil, select Botanical Baby Products)
- Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil) – Used in products to provide glide. It absorbs into the skin easily and is non-greasy. It is one of the “drier” oils available. It is perfect for those with sensitive skin. It is said to help reduce redness and inflammation with acne. It also helps balance skin’s oil production. Comedogenic Rating 0. In skin care products it is good for all skin types. (Beard Wash)
- Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) – Closest oil to our own natural sebum. Light moisturizing. Absorbs into the skin easily. Helps to balance oil production and helpful in decreasing acne. Strengthens hair and helps to prevent breakage. Comedogenic Rating 2. In skin care products it is good for most skin types. (Beard Oil, Beard Wash, Body Butter, Select Botanical Baby Products, Lotion Bars, Lotion Candles)
- Kaolin Clay – Milk and gentle exfoliant and cleanser. Used as a thickener or hardener. (Shower Steamers)
- Lanolin Butter (anhydrous) – Skin protectant. Skin softening. Used in select Botanical Baby Products. We only use certified pesticide-free. (select Botanical Baby Products)
- Lanolin Oil – Used in lanolizing products. We only use in our baby products if it is certified pesticide-free. (select Botanical Baby Products)
- Lard – (*Sodium Lardate*) – As with Tallow, Lard is rendered animal fat from pigs. It does not produce near as hard of a bar as Tallow. But it is a great addition to any tallow soap. It produces a nice creamy lather in soap. It also lends a nice moisturizing quality to the soap which helps prevent soap from being drying to the skin. Generally considered noncomedogenic. Good for most skin types. (Soap)
- Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter-*Sodium Mango Butterate*) – Conditioning and moisturizing. Helps to counter the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. Said to be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles and may also be soothing to the skin. Comedogenic Rating 2. In skin care products it is good for dry skin. (Body Butter)
- Meadowfoam Seed Oil – Non-greasy, absorbs easily and quickly into the skin. Moisturizing, skin softening and smoothing. Conditioning.
- Menthol Crystals (Menthol) – Menthol crystals are derived from steam distillation of peppermint oil. Should not be used to soak in the bath tub as it can irritate mucous membranes. However, when used in other products such as lotions, creams, and balms it can provide a cool tingling sensation. (Shower Steamers)
- Polysorbate 80 – Used as a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent and stabilizer. When used in bath products that contain oils (such as bath bombs) and colorants it helps prevent the tub from being slippery and prevents the color from staining the tub by helping to disperse the oils and color in the water. (bath Bombs, Bath Melts, Bath Truffles, Bath Salts)
- Potassium Hydroxide – This is the form of lye used to make liquid soap. Sometimes called potash or lye. (Beard Wash)
- Potassium Sorbate – Used as a preservative. (Beard Wash)
- Propylene Glycol – (a.k.a. 1,2-propanediol) This is a safe ingredient that has obtained a bad reputation due to the fact that it USED to be in antifreeze to prevent freezing. It is NOT antifreeze. This was actually a safe replacement for another glycol ingredient that is toxic. This safe glycol is used in foods, cosmetics and a wide variety of other products as a humectant and wetting agent. Quote from another website: “An emollient derived from vegetable glycerin or seaweed. The most common moisture carrying ingredient other than water used in cosmetics because of its moisturizing properties. Is used as a wetting agent, giving better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Helps make the skin feel softer and smoother, reducing roughness, cracking and irritation, and may possibly reduce the fine wrinkles of aging. It is also an extremely effective preservative.” (Glycerin Soaps)
- Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa Bran Oil – *Sodium Ricate*) – Great for sensitive skin. Used for dry, cracked, irritated and inflamed sin . Non-allergenic. Absorbs quickly. Lightweight.
- Rubbing Alcohol (Isopropyl Alcohol) – Used as an antifoaming agent, a dilutant, a solvent, a dispersant, an astringent…the use is determined by the product it is used in. (Bath Bombs)
- Sea Salt – The sea salts we use come from the Mediterranean Sea. They are produced by solar evaporation. Used in sitz baths and other bath soaks. Minerals in salt contain antibacterial qualities. (Bath Salt Soak, select Botanical Baby Products)
- Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii – *Sodium Shea Butterate*) – Fatty extract from the nut of the African Shea tree. Helpful with acne, moisturizing and softening skin and helpful for healing mild burns, cuts and scrapes. Nourishes the skin and helps to restore its elasticity. Protects, soothes, and can leave a greasy feel on the skin. A little goes a long way. Great when combined with other lighter oils and butters. Comedogenic Rating 0-2. In skin care products it is good for dry skin. (Body Butter, select Botanical Baby Products, Lotion, Lotion Bars, Lotion Candles)
- Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja Oil – *Sodium Soybeanate*) – Adds softening properties to products for dry skin. Comedogenic Rating 4-5. In skin care products it is not good for use on acne prone skin.
- Stearic Acid (*Sodium Stearate*) – Cleansing and emulsifying agent. (Lotion, Soaps [traditional & glycerin])
- Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil – *Sodium Sunflowerate*) – Light oil. Great for use as an emulsifier and carrier oil. Antioxidant, nourishing, firming and regenerating properties. Comedogenic Rating 0-2. In skin care products it is good for use with most skin types. (Body Butter, Lotion)
- Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil – *Sodium Almondate*) – Penetrates the skin very easily. Spreads onto the skin easily. Good for dry skin that is acne prone. Skin softening. Comedogenic Rating 2. In skin care products it is suitable for all skin types but is a particularly good choice for sensitive skin types that may also be dry and irritated. (Beard Oil, Lotion Bars, Lotions Candles, Soap)
- Tallow (*Sodium Tallowate*) – Tallow is fat rendered from beef mainly (but may also come from sheep, deer or goat – we use beef tallow – fat rendered from pigs is called Lard). Helps to produce a hard bar of soap that is long lasting. It will produce a stable creamy luxurious lather. Soap made using Tallow is very gentle and generally has a nice smooth feel to the skin. Comedogenic Rating 2. It is a great ingredient for use with most skin types, dry skin particularly. (Soap)
- Tapioca Starch – Used as a replacement for talc. It imparts a smooth, soft feeling to the skin. Helps to prevent that “greasy” feel to some butters and oils. (Body Butter)
- Tocopherol (Vitamin E Oil) – Used as an antioxidant in products containing oils. Helps repair damaged follicles. (Beard Oil, Beard Wash, Body Butter, Lotion, Lotion Bars)
- Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana Distillate) – For external use only. Skin soothing. Great for soothing itchy dry skin. Good base for postpartum healing spray. Great for diaper rash. Use in wipe solution. Helps soothe the pain from varicose veins. Soothing for sunburns. (select Botanical Baby Products)
- Xanthan Gum – Binder and emulsifier.
*Saponified oils may be listed on some glycerin soap and traditional soap labels. These soaps will not list sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide. The oils in the ingredient list above will have the saponified name (sodium hydroxide) listed next to the botanical name with an * on either side. example: Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil – *Sodium Cocoate*). *Sodium Cocoate* is the saponified form of this oil when used with sodium hydroxide. This is the end product after the oils and sodium hydroxide and water combine and go through a process called saponification. The saponified name when potassium hydroxide has been used would be *potassium* instead of *sodium*.
We are not medical doctors. Therefore, we do not diagnose, treat or prescribe. Any information provided is simply for educational purposes and is based on published research that is readily available to the public. We encourage all of our site visitors and customers to do appropriate research independently. The information regarding individual ingredients in no way makes any specific claims to our products containing these ingredients.
As with any product, should you have any type of reaction discontinue use immediately. If you are pregnant, nursing, having any medical conditions or are taking medications check with your healthcare provider and/or certified aromatherapist or herbalist for safety of use.
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Any education, services and/or products provided on our website, blog, in-person consultations or any social media accounts are for educational purposes only and not intended to diagnose cure, prescribe, treat or prevent any disease. Nor is any information here intended to replace the advice of your qualified health care provider.